RAE2001 logo

Submissions

 
 

RA6a: Additional observations, Evidence of esteem

Staff in the Centre make important contributions to research in earth and environmental sciences to the wider scientific community, at both national and international levels. In addition to the selected activities provided below, these include hosting international guest researchers, the editing and writing of key texts in their respective fields, as well as acting as referees for major scientific journals.

National and International Committees: Vice-President of the Palaeontological Association, Council member of the Palaeontographical Society, Council member of the Malacological Society (M Barker). EPSRC European Women Experts (Biocorrosion), INTAS Expert, International Committee for Microbiological Impact on Building Materials (part of RILEM), committee for design of the NERC Biofouling Thematic Programme, Working Party of the European Federation of Corrosion in the area of Biocorrosion (Beech). Comité International Permanent pour la Recherche sur la Preservation des Matériaux au Milieu Marin (Beech, Campbell, Fletcher). Society of Chemical Industry (SCI) Electrochemical Technology Group, Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) Electrochemistry Group, Institute of Metal Finishing (IMF) Publications Committee, Chairman of the RSC Industrial Physical Chemistry Group (Campbell). EPSRC Peer Review College (Cox). Review Committee for Standard EN275 - Evaluation of performance of preservative-treated wood in the marine environment, Convener for Working Party 1.6 (Marine Biodegradation) of the International Research Group on Wood Preservation (IRG) (Cragg). Member of the Finance Committee of the IRG (Eaton). Finance Committee of the SCI, QSAR and Chemoinformatics Discussion Group, UK (Greenwood). UK representative on IGCP-418 – Mesoproterozoic events in Southern Africa, Committee of the Volcanic and Magmatic Studies Group of the Geological Society of London (Hall). Secretary of the British Sedimentological Research Group (Hendry). Treasurer and Council member of the British Society of Parasitology (Jenkins). General Secretary then President of the British Mycological Society, Member of the Parliamentary and Scientific Committee, Advisor to the Foresight Cluster identifying the UK Government’s future research directions, Treasurer then Secretary of the UK National Committee for Microbiology, Executive Committee of the International Mycological Association (Moss). ISIS Instrument Scheduling Panel (ISP5) (Timms). EPSRC Peer Review College, Publications Committee of the IMF, Chairman of the IMF Education and Training Committee, member and past Chairman of the SCI Electrochemical Technology Group, RSC Electrochemistry Group, Professional Development Committee of the Institute of Corrosion, University representative on MarineTech South Ltd (Walsh).

International Collaborations: (Non-UoA 20 accountable monies included below) Universities of Paris and Nantes and the Cyprus Geological Survey (M Barker). Universities of La Rochelle and Greifswald (Bremer). Center for Biofilm Engineering, Montana State University (several personal awards), University of Lisbon (British Council Programme and INTAS research grant (Co-ordinator of EU research project with Argentina, Russia, Portugal, Ukraine)), Academy of Sciences of the Ukraine and Russian Academy of Sciences (Pusschino, Saratov, Lubychany) (INTAS research grant), University of la Plata, Argentina (EU research grant and British Council/Antorchas Programme, University of Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, Brazil (Brazilian Government Science Scheme and UNESCO, University of Leuven, Belgium (COST 520 agreement), Swedish Corrosion Institute, Stockholm (BRITE-EURAM collaboration), Universities of Hamburg and Duisburg, and the Max Planck Institute, Bremen (BRITE-EURAM and COST collaborations), Technical University of Madrid (COST 520 agreement), IFREMER, France (Marine Biocorrosion), Moldovan Academy of Sciences (Royal Society (Beech). Hahn-Meitner-Institut, Berlin (Campbell). Universities of French Polynesia and the Western Cape, South Africa (Chamberlain). Co-ordinator for EU Marine Science and Technology project, Darwin Initiative Project on wetland biodiversity (£140K), Universities of Moratuwa and Sri Jayawardenapura, Sri Lanka (Cragg). Participant in an EU Concerted Action project, EU CRAFT project, Forest Research Institute of Malaysia (Eaton). Pierre & Marie Curie University, Paris, University of the Azores (Fletcher). Co-ordinator of EU Sampling, Measurements and Testing project, Egyptian Government Channel Scheme (Ecotoxicology: scheme funds Egypt-registered students to undertake PhD studies in UK) (Greenwood). Named collaborator on ‘1.1Ga Umkondo Large Igneous Province, Southern Africa’ project, funded by NSF (USA) grant (US$240K) to R Hanson (Texas Christian University), specifically to co-ordinate the geochemical analysis programme (Hall). Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Tennessee, USA (Hendry). Co-worker with Laurentian University, Sudbury and Ontario Geological Survey on Canadian ‘Lithoprobe’ project – joint grantholder ($C150K) (Hughes). State University of Rio de Janeiro, Museum für Naturkunde, Karlsruhe (Martill). Charles University, Prague, University de Los Andes, Venezuela (Sautreau). European Synchrotron Facility, Grenoble (132 beam-time shifts), Spring8 Facility, Japan, Universities of Gunma and Sendai, Japan, University of Illinois, University of Minsk, Belarus, University of Bialystok, Poland (Timms). Universities of Alicante, Spain, and Wollongong, Australia (Walsh).

Links with Industry and National Bodies: Conservation of artefacts, Hampshire Museums (D Barker). Biodecontamination of stainless steel, BNFL; biocorrosion of mild and stainless steel, British Steel-Corus; control of biofilms, Sterilox; corrosion due to biofilms in potable water systems, Scottish Health Authorities; biocorrosion of steel piling, UK harbour authorities (Beech). Thraustochytrid and fungal biochemicals, Zeneca Life Sciences; bioassays of novel pesticide formulations, BASF Agrochemicals (Bremer). Copper nickel coatings, Nickel Development Institute; alternating magnetic fields in corrosion, Avonwood Developments Ltd (Campbell). Advanced ion-exchange membranes for fuel cells, Johnson Matthey Technology Centre (Campbell, Walsh). Testing methodology for protection of wood in marine environments, Rohm & Haas Inc USA; biodeterioration of wood, UK harbour authorities (Cragg, Eaton). Forestry Commission (Eaton). Novel antifouling compounds, Hempels Paints, Copenhagen (Fletcher). Member of the Board of Directors and Trustee for Lhasa Ltd – consortium of UK universities developing computer-aided toxicity prediction software; pharmakokinetics of an insecticide, Bayer AG, Monheim; environmental performance of novel insecticide formulations, Cyanamid International, UK (Greenwood). Carbonate reservoir characterisation, BG Group with Italian and US oil companies (Hendry). Induced seismicity related to hydrocarbon exploration and production, British Petroleum (Jones). Biostratigraphy of the Southern Uplands, British Geological Survey (BGS); biostratigraphy of hydrocarbon-bearing Silurian of N Africa, LASMO (Loydell). BSG project for Elf Exploration plc to re-interpret the geology of the Isle of Man (Power). 62 days of shared beam time, ISIS neutron facility, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory; modelling of radionuclides in the environment, Institute of Freshwater Ecology, NERC (Timms). Electrochemical engineering and regenerative fuel cells, AEA Technology Ltd and Innogy plc; water sterilisation, Sterilox, Thames Water Authority; electroless nickel plating, Poeton Industries (as Non-Executive Director) and OMA Fidelity Corp, USA (Walsh).
Editorial Boards: Biofouling; International Biodegradation and Biodeterioration (Beech). Progress in Industrial Microbiology (Bremer). Journal of Shellfish Research (Cragg). Material und Organismen (Eaton). European Journal of Phycology (Fletcher). Quarterly Journal of Engineering Geology (Jones). Palaeontology (technical editor); Geolines (Loydell). Historical Biology (Martill). African Journal of Mycology and Biotechnology; Botanical Journal of Scotland Vol 5C (editor) (Moss). Journal of Microscopy (Smith). Journal of Applied Electrochemistry; Bulletin of Electrochemistry; Hydrometallurgy (associate editor) (Walsh).

Conference Organisation: Palaeontological Association Annual Conference, Portsmouth, 1998 (M Barker, Loydell). Palaeontological Association Seminar on Exceptional Preservation of Fossils, Portsmouth, 1996; Symposium on Vertebrate Palaeontology and Comparative Anatomy, Portsmouth, 2000; Symposium of Palaeontological Preparators and Conservators, Portsmouth, 2000 (M Barker, Martill). The British Biofilm Club and Biodeterioration Society Workshop on Biofilms and Biocorrosion, Portsmouth, 1998; 3
rd Latin American Biodegradation and Biodeterioration Symposium, Florianopolis, Brazil, 1998; 10th International Congress on Marine Corrosion and Fouling, Melbourne, 1999; 2nd International Congress of Environmental Microbiology, Bogota, Colombia, 1999; 20th Brazilian Congress of Microbiology, Salvador, Brazil, 1999 (Beech). Symposium on Marine Microorganisms for Industry, France, 1997; International Symposium on Natural Products from Marine Microbes, Greifswald, 2001 (Bremer). Electrochem’99, Portsmouth (Campbell, Walsh). 33rd International Research Group on Wood Preservation, Cardiff, 2002 (Cragg, Eaton). Spring and summer meetings of the British Society of Parasitology (Jenkins). Neurotox 98, Oxford (Greenwood). International meeting on 'Komatiites, Norites, Boninites and Basalts', Portsmouth, 1999 (Hall). Geofluids, Belfast, 1997; SEPM-CSPG Convention, Calgary, 1997; Geofluids, Barcelona, 2000 (Hendry). 7th International Marine and Freshwater Mycology Symposium, Hong Kong, 1999 (Moss). Electrochem’96, Bath; 4th European Electrochemical Processing Conference, Barcelona, 1997; Electrochemical Processing, Alicante, 1997; 5th European Electrochemical Processing Conference, Chester, 1999 (Walsh).

Major Conference Presentations: Symposium on Vertebrate Palaeontology and Comparative Anatomy, Portsmouth, 2000 (M Barker). International Symposium on Geology and Environment GEONEV 97, 1997; 3rd NACE Latin American Region Corrosion Congress, Cancun, Mexico, 1998; International Association of Water Quality Conference on Biofouling and Biocorrosion, Pretoria, 1998; XI International Biodeterioration and Biodegradation Symposium, Virginia, USA; IX International Biotechnology Congress, Brussels, 1999; IVth International Symposium on the Interface between Analytical Chemistry and Microbiology, Tregastel, France 2000; International Conference on Biodeterioration of Building Materials, Sao Paulo, 2000 (Beech). 10th International Congress on Marine Corrosion and Fouling, Melbourne, 1999 (Beech, Campbell, Cragg). 1st UK Biotechnology Conference, Heriot-Watt, 1996; Perspectives in Marine Biotechnology, Greifswald, 1996 (Bremer). 11th International Zeolite Conference, Seoul, 1996; Polar Solids, Liverpool 1997; 12th International Zeolite Conference, Baltimore, USA, 1998 (Cox). Foundations of Quantum Theory and Relativity, Athens, 1997; Chance in Physics, Foundations and Perspective, Ischia, 1999 (Dewdney). Pesticides Group, SCI, London, 1997 (Greenwood). Intraplate Magmatism and Tectonics of Southern Africa Conference, Harare, Zimbabwe, 1997; IGCP-418 Kibaran of SW Africa Conference, Kitwe, Zambia, 1999 (Hall). 15th International Sedimentological Congress, Alicante, 1998; Permo-Carboniferous Platforms and Reefs, SEPM-IAS Meeting, El Paso, USA, 2000 (Hendry). GAC-MAC Annual Meeting, Quebec City, 1998; GAC-MAC Annual Meeting, Sudbury, Canada, 1999 (Hughes). 6th International Graptolite Conference, Madrid, 1998; IUGS Subcommission on Silurian Stratigraphy Conference, Madrid, 1998 (Loydell). Symposium on Vertebrate Palaeontology, Chicago, 1997; 3rd European Symposium on Vertebrate Palaeontology, Maastricht, 1998 (Martill). Centenary Meeting of the British Mycological Society, UK, 1996; British Association, 1996; Asian Pacific Mycological Conference, Thailand 1998; International Mycological Symposium and Workshop, China, 1999; International Tropical Mycology Symposium, UK, 2000; 7th International Marine and Freshwater Mycology Symposium, Hong Kong, 1999 (Moss). 2000 Years of Natural Products, Amsterdam, 1999 (Sautreau). 4th Annual AFM Workshop, University of Warwick, 2000 (Smith). NERC Coordinating Group on Environmental Radioactivity, Southampton, 2000 (Timms). Electrochemical Processing Technology, Florida, 1999; 11th Australasian Electrochemistry Conference, Sydney, 2000 (Walsh). 32nd Annual Conference of the Engineering Group of the Geological Society: Contaminated Land and Groundwater - Future Directions, Portsmouth, 1996 (Walton). 5th International Symposium on Reproductive Physiology of Fish, Bergen, 1999 (Waring).

Awards and Honours: Westinghouse Prize of the Institute of Metal Finishing - best publication on electrodeposited metallic coatings, 1998 (D Barker, Walsh). Fulbright Fellowship Grant in the Physics Department at Montana State University (1996-97); Brazilian National Research Council - Visiting Research Professorship in the Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, Brazil (1999-2000) (Beech). Visiting Professor to Forest Products Research Centre, Buckinghamshire Chilterns University College (Cragg). Emeritus Professor, Regensburg (Molitoris). President’s Award, British Mycological Society, 1997 (Moss). Breyer Medal of the Australian Chemical Institute -outstanding contributions to electrochemical science and technology, 2000 (Walsh).

External Examining: Loughborough, Southampton, UMIST (D Barker). Kent, Montana State, Sao Paulo - Brazil, La Plata - Argentina (Beech). Birmingham (2), Bristol, Limerick, Liverpool, UMIST(Campbell). Algarve, Bangor (Cragg). Trinity College Dublin, Reading, UMIST (Cox). King’s, Birkbeck, Queen Mary, Durham, Uppsala (Dewdney). Imperial (3), Queensland University of Technology, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangor (Eaton). Liverpool, Trinity College Dublin (Fletcher). Reading, Open University, UCL (Greenwood). King’s, Royal Holloway, Manchester, Aberystwyth (Jenkins). Liverpool (Timms). Alicante, Cranfield, Exeter, Imperial, Limerick, Liverpool, Loughborough, UMIST, Newcastle, Nottingham, Sheffield, Southampton, Warwick, Murdoch - W.Australia (Walsh). Coimbatore - India, Exeter, Heriot-Watt, (Waring).

External Review: Materials and Corrosion Science proposals for EU (BRITE-EURAM) (D Barker).
Professorial selection board for Freien Universität, Berlin (M Barker). Marine technology proposals for NSF (USA) (Bremer). Applied sedimentology for NSF (USA) and NSERC (Canada) (Hendry). Palaeontological for FWF (Austria), GACR (Czech Republic) (Loydell).

Users of this website should note that the information is not intended to be a complete record of all research centres in the UK

Copyright 2002 - HEFCE, SHEFC, ELWa, DEL

Last updated 17 October 2003

[ Home | About the RAE2001 | Results | Submissions | Overview reports | Panels | Guidance for panel members
| Guidance for institutions | Publications  ]