RAE2001 logo

Submissions

 
 

RA6a: Additional observations, Evidence of esteem

Numerous staff have demonstrably national or international evidence of esteem. They are listed under the following headings – a) Scholarships, Awards, Prizes & Residencies; b) Editorships & Authorships; c) External Examination of Research Degrees; d) Commissions & Collections; e) Appointments to learned, professional and advisory bodies; f) Invited exhibition / symposium / conference contributions; g) National / international citation and review.

A: Scholarships, Awards (incl. Financial), Prizes & Residencies:
Bevan Small Research Award, ARHB; award, Scottish Arts Council (S.A.C.); Workshop artist, Tate Liverpool
Bevan Baker
Scottish BAFTA nomination
Bevan Baker, E Ogilvie, Mukaide Creative Scotland Award, S.A.C.
Brennan Award, S.A.C.; British Council and Britain Japan Foundation
Carter Artists Award, S.A.C.
Clark Resident artist, Australia residency, Canberra and Hobart; Helen Chadwick Fellowship, British School at Rome and Oxford University; Award, British Council, S.A.C., Scottish International Education Trust
Docherty Macauley Award, Royal Scottish Academy
Franks Resident Artist, Shigaraki Ceramic Research Institute, Japan
Harvey Resident Artist, Cast Iron Residency, Iwate Art Festival, Morioka, Japan
Hodge Crafts Council Selected Members Index
Hood Resident artist, Lutchi Research Centre, Loughborough University; commissioned artist, New Moves International for the National Review of Live Art; Awards, S.A.C., BRA.VO! International short Film Festival, Germany
R Hunter Awards from British Council, Art Trust of Scotland, S.A.C.
Johnston Award, Art for Architecture Programme, Royal Society of Arts; Awards from Yamaguchi International Exchange Association; British Council, Osaka Foundation of Culture and Prefectural Government
Mathison
Resident artist, B-Place, Kobe, Japan Moore Resident artist, Kiev Olympic Base; Prilep Summer of Arts, Macedonia; Ukishima, Japan Mowatt Awards, Hungarian International ‘Karpit’ Millennium Exhibition, third prize, The Golden Fleece Award, S.A.C.
Mukaide, Hogg Jerwood Prize shortlist
Walker Resident artist, Canberra School of Art; Pier Art Centre Fellowship, Orkney
Williams
Nominated Citibank Prize

B: Editorships & Authorships
Esche Editor, 'Afterall: Journal of Art, Context & Enquiry'; Editor, 'Niek Kemps, Writings', Black Dog Publishing
Forbes Author, 'Petra Morenzi', Fonds. Beelden Kunstenaars, Netherlands
Hodge Author, 'Woven Intimacies' exhibition catalogue, New Jersey Center for the Visual Arts
E Ogilvie Advisory board, 'Product' Arts and Politics magazine
Patrizio Editorial Board, J'ournal of Scottish Art History'

C: External Examination of Research Degrees:
Esche External examiner Masters Programme Malmö Konstacademie, Sweden; Advisor, Rijksakademie, Amsterdam
Flavell HEFC Course Validator and Re-Approval Panel Member
Johnston PhD Superviser, Sheffield Hallam University
MacGregor PhD External Examiner, Leeds University, Nottingham Trent and Stirling; validation panel for a new postgraduate Film and Video Production course
Onwin External examiner of Masters course, University of Newcastle
Rampley
External PhD supervisor, University of Glasgow and Surrey Institute of Art & Design; external PhD examiner, University of St Andrews; external examiner, MA in Modern art and Art Theory and MA Aesthetics and the Visual Arts, University of Essex; external examiner, MSt. in Art History and Visual Culture, University of Oxford

D: Commissions & Collections:

Bevan Baker Selected screenings, Channel 4; Museum of Moving Image, London
Lawrence Invited Artist, ‘Bringing the Outside In’, Dorset (also incuding S Derges, E Frink, D
Nash), ACE Lottery Funded and winner of ‘Art & Work Award 2000’
Mathison Works in National Museums of Scotland Collection; Short-listed artist, House of Lords Tapestry Commission
Ogilvie Commissioned artist, Odapark Foundation, Netherlands; Scottish Poetry Library, Edinburgh
Onwin Commissioned artist, Wellcome Trust, London
Stiven Commissioned artist, Railtrack, Art-in-Partnership, Northwest Arts, Merseyside Maritime Museum, Liverpool, British Energy; awards, Society of Scottish Artists, Saltire Society
Walker Public Art Project, FAT (Fashion Architecture Taste) / Islington Art Festival


E: Appointments to learned, professional and advisory bodies:
Bevan Professional member, Scottish Society of Artists
Brotherston Associate and Council member, Royal Scottish Academy
Cross, Hogg, Mitchell Freeman of the City of London
Dodds National Executive, NAHEMI
Esche
Director, Rooseum, Malmo; Panel for Paul Hamlyn Artists Award; Board Member of Emmanuel Hoffmann Foundation, Basel; Jury, DAAD, Berlin; Jury Jerwood Prize
Flavell Board Member - National Association for the History of Glass
Flavell, Franks S.A.C. Committee Member
Forbes Selector, Digital Artist in Residence scheme, Arts Council of England; Advisor, Werkfin exhibition, Foundation Neuman, Geneva Franks President of International Academy of Ceramics, Geneva; Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh
Harvey Council, Royal Scottish Academy; Chair, Bo’ness International Sculpture symposium
Hogg AHRB Panel Member; Crafts Council Advisor
Hogg, Cross Freeman of Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths
J Hunter President, Scottish Society of Artists
Johnston Advisor, International Art Village, Akiyoshidai, Japan; Member, Nominations Panel, Paul Hamlyn Foundation Awards
Lawrence Associate, Royal Scottish Academy
MacGregor Chair, Adobe European Design competition; Referee, EPSRC
Mach Royal Academician, London; Professor of Sculpture, Royal Academy of Art
Mathison Advisor, Simon Jersey National Tapestry Competition; Judge, Royal Dublin Society Arts Development Executive; Selected maker, Crafts Council
Mitchell Freeman of the Worshipful Company of Furniture Makers
Moore Founding member, Scottish Sculpture Forum
Mowatt Council member, Scottish Society of Artists
Onwin Associate Member, Royal Scottish Academy
Patrizio Associate Curator, Laing Art Gallery, Tyne & Wear Museums; Board of Directors, Fruitmarket Gallery; Referee AHRB Research Grants, Research Leave & Fellowships; Elected member, IKT (International Association of Curators of Contemporary Art); Associate Director VARIE
I Patterson Curator, Dialog exhibition, BWA, Wroclaw, Poland
Scott Secretary, Royal Scottish Academy; Chairman of Board, Edinburgh Sculpture
Williams Selection committee, Visual Arts Scotland

F: Invited exhibition / symposium / conference contributions
:
Brennan Invited artist/speaker, International Concrete Congress, Visual Research Centre, Dundee
Brotherston Invited speaker ‘Table of Silence’ Fundatia Culturul Romana, sculpture symposium, Bucharest
Esche Invitated speaker: Witte de With, Rotterdam, NIFCA, Lofoten, Mediacity, Seoul, Tate Britain, London, Ikon, Birmingham
Franks Selector and advisor, World Ceramics Festival and Biennale, Korea
Hodge Selector, Woven Image, Barbican and Crafts Council, London; Invited speaker, Luxury Art to Fibre Art, UEA, Norwich, Victoria & Albert Museum
Johnston Co-organiser, Edinburgh-Yamaguchi, symposium & publication, Yamaguchi Institute for Contemporary Art, Japan; invited speaker, Myndlista & Handidaskoli, Reykjavik; Kunsthalle, Basel; Towards Renascence, Visual Research
Centre, Dundee, with Nold Egenter, Zurich; Akademie fur Bildenden Kunste, Stuttgart; Guelph University and Ontario College of Art, Canada; Cleveland Institute of Art; Saga and Osaka Colleges of Art, Japan
MacGregor Invited speaker, Reuter’s Foundation Symposium ‘News for the New Century’, Windsor Castle
Mathison Invited speaker, Saga College, Kyoto
Onwin Invited speaker, Tate St Ives; University of Newcastle; Dundee Contemporary Arts
Patrizio Invited curator, 23rd International Biennale of Graphic Art, Llubljana / British Council; invited speaker Institute of Contemporary Arts, London; speaker and session chair, Royal Society of Edinburgh
I Patterson
Invited speaker, Tempus Conference on art & architecture, St Stephen’s University, Budapest


G: National / international citation and review:
Hare Work cited, 'Occupational Hazard: Critical Writing on Recent British Art', eds. D McCorquodale, N Siderfin, J Stallabrass
Harvey Works cited, 'Scottish Art in the 20th Century, Duncan Macmillan; 'Scottish Art', Murdo Macdonald
Hodge Works cited, Senshoku, ArtSpace Japanese magazines, 1998, and Crafts Magazine, Jan-Feb 1999
Johnston Work cited, 'Scottish Art in the 20th Century', Duncan Macmillan; 'Scottish Art', Murdo Macdonald; The Architect’s Journal, Andrew Mead, July 2000
Mulholland cited, ‘Sensation at the Royal Academy, London’, The Burlington Magazine, Vol CXXXIX, #1137, p886-889 in J Stallabrass, ‘High Art Lite: British Art in the 1990s’ Verso, London, 1999.
Ogilvie Works cited, Architectural Review; Architectural Design; Elle Decoration; 'Scottish Art in the 20th Century', Duncan Macmillan; 'Scottish Art', Murdo Macdonald; TV programmes by BBC and Channel 4
Onwin Works cited, Art in the Landscape (Radio 3); 'Installation Art' (Thames & Hudson); Nature magazine; 'Visualisations: The Nature Book of Art and Science', Martin Kemp; 'Scottish Art', Murdo Macdonald,
Thames & Hudson 1999; 'Scottish Art in the 20th Century', Duncan Macmillan, Mainstream 1994
Rampley cited, A Warburg, 'The Renewal of Pagan Antiquity' (Getty Research Institute, Los Angeles, 1999)
Wright Book on retrospective work, Locus + & Milton Keynes Gallery, authors Mark Hamilton & Tom Lawson.

Users of this website should note that the information is not intended to be a complete record of all research centres in the UK

Copyright 2002 - HEFCE, SHEFC, ELWa, DEL

Last updated 17 October 2003

[ Home | About the RAE2001 | Results | Submissions | Overview reports | Panels | Guidance for panel members
| Guidance for institutions | Publications  ]